5.7/10
67
0 user 12 critic

Jawline (2019)

Trailer
2:17 | Trailer
The film follows 16-year-old Austyn Tester, a rising star in the live-broadcast ecosystem who built his following on wide-eyed optimism and teen girl lust, as he tries to escape a dead-end life in rural Tennessee.

Director:

Liza Mandelup

"Mindhunter" Tops This Week’s TV Picks

A cultish pyramid scheme and a twisted series of murders hit the small screen along with a powerful new documentary about our attachment to even smaller screens.

Watch our video

3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A woman living in New York takes control of her life- one block at a time.

Director: Paul Downs Colaizzo
Stars: Jillian Bell, Jennifer Dundas, Patch Darragh
Documentary | Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In Mexico City's wealthiest neighborhoods, the Ochoa family runs a private ambulance, competing with other for-profit EMTs for patients in need of urgent help.

Director: Luke Lorentzen
Honeyland (2019)
Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

The last female beehunter in Europe must save the bees and return the natural balance in Honeyland, when a family of nomadic beekeepers invade her land and threaten her livelihood. This ... See full summary »

Directors: Tamara Kotevska, Ljubomir Stefanov
Stars: Hatidze Muratova, Nazife Muratova, Hussein Sam
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Danish director Mads Brügger and Swedish private investigator Göran Björkdahl are trying to solve the mysterious death of Dag Hammarskjöld. As their investigation closes in, they discover a... See full summary »

Director: Mads Brügger
Stars: Mads Brügger, Göran Björkdahl, Dag Hammarskjöld
Aquarela I (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Water and ice are shown around the world, in all of their many powerful forms.

Director: Viktor Kossakovsky
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A drama focusing on a group of friends in their late 20s.

Director: Xavier Dolan
Stars: Harris Dickinson, Xavier Dolan, Alexandre Bourgeois
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

An impoverished preacher who brings hope to the Miami projects is offered cash to save his family from eviction. He has no idea his sponsor works for the FBI who plan to turn him into a criminal by fueling his madcap revolutionary dreams.

Director: Christopher Morris
Stars: Anna Kendrick, Danielle Brooks, Jim Gaffigan
Greener Grass (2019)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Suburban soccer moms find themselves constantly competing against each other in their personal lives as their kids settle their differences on the field.

Directors: Jocelyn DeBoer, Dawn Luebbe
Stars: Dot-Marie Jones, D'Arcy Carden, Jim Cummings
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In this freewheeling comedy, medical transport driver Vic risks his job to shuttle a group of rowdy seniors and a Russian boxer to a funeral, dragging clients like Tracy, a young woman with ALS, along for the ride.

Director: Kirill Mikhanovsky
Stars: Lauren 'Lolo' Spencer, Chris Galust, Maxim Stoyanov
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

After becoming a mother, a filmmaker uncovers the untold history of China's one-child policy and the generations of parents and children forever shaped by this social experiment.

Directors: Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang
Stars: Jiaoming Pang, Brian Stuy, Longlan Stuy
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Filmmakers travel to six continents and 20 countries to document the impact humans have made on the planet.

Directors: Jennifer Baichwal, Edward Burtynsky, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Alicia Vikander
Hail Satan? (2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A look at the quick rise and influence of the controversial religious group known as The Satanic Temple.

Director: Penny Lane
Stars: Jex Blackmore, Chalice Blythe, Nicholas Crowe
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Austyn Tester Austyn Tester ... Himself
Michael Weist ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

The film follows 16-year-old Austyn Tester, a rising star in the live-broadcast ecosystem who built his following on wide-eyed optimism and teen girl lust, as he tries to escape a dead-end life in rural Tennessee.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

23 August 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Jawline See more »

Filming Locations:

Tennessee, USA

Company Credits

Production Co:

Caviar See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed