Emilia Clarke


STARmeter
Top 500
Down 25 this week
Trailer
0:40 | Trailer
British actress Emilia Clarke was born in London and grew up in Oxfordshire, England. Her father was a theatre sound engineer and her mother is a businesswoman. Her father was working on a theatre production of "Show Boat" and her mother took her along to the performance. This is when, at the age of 3, her passion for acting began. From 2000 to ... See full bio »

Ron Howard Confirms "Willow" Series Coming to Disney Plus

Ron Howard gives us an update on "Willow" while visiting the IMDb Studio at Acura Festival Village at Sundance.

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 1 month ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 1 month ago
 
a list of 100 people
updated 4 months ago
 
a list of 9 images
updated 4 months ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 5 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 43 people
created 2 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Emilia Clarke's work have you seen?

User Polls

The Roles Emilia Clarke Almost Played

Emilia Clarke rose to fame as Daenerys in "Game of Thrones," but she still had to compete for roles on her way to stardom. Let's look at the parts she nearly landed.

Watch now

Nominated for 4 Primetime Emmys. Another 7 wins & 39 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Game of Thrones Daenerys Targaryen
(2011-2019)
Terminator Genisys Sarah Connor
(2015)
Me Before You Lou Clark
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (19 credits)
 2019 Last Christmas
Kate
 2019 Above Suspicion
Susan Smith
 2011-2019 Game of Thrones (TV Series)
Daenerys Targaryen
- The Iron Throne (2019) ... Daenerys Targaryen
- The Bells (2019) ... Daenerys Targaryen
- The Last of the Starks (2019) ... Daenerys Targaryen
- The Long Night (2019) ... Daenerys Targaryen
- A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms (2019) ... Daenerys Targaryen
 2017 Thunderbirds Are Go (TV Series)
Doyle
- Rigged for Disaster (2017) ... Doyle (voice)
 2017 The One (Short)
Passer-by
 2017 Voice from the Stone
Verena
 2017 Animals. (TV Series)
Lumpy
- Rats (2017) ... Lumpy (voice)
 2016 Me Before You
Lou Clark
 2016 Robot Chicken (TV Series)
Bridget
- Joel Hurwitz Returns (2016) ... Bridget (voice)
 2015 Terminator Genisys
Sarah Connor
 2014 Game of Thrones: A Telltale Games Series (Video Game)
Daenerys Targaryen (voice)
 2013 Dom Hemingway
Evelyn
 2013 Futurama (TV Series)
Marianne
- Stench and Stenchibility (2013) ... Marianne (voice)
 2012 Shackled (Short)
Malu
 2012 Spike Island
Sally
 2010 Triassic Attack (TV Movie)
Savannah
 2009 Drop the Dog (Short)
Julie
 2009 Doctors (TV Series)
Saskia Mayer
- Empty Nest (2009) ... Saskia Mayer
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (76 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for "Dolce & Gabbana" fragrance "The One" - Actress. Directed by Matteo Garrone. Print ads too The New Eau de Toilette. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 89 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Instagram | Official Fans Comunity | See more »

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on being unaware that the Terminator Genisys poster focuses on her butt] I wasn't thinking that they would chose my behind to promote the movie. I'm taking it as a compliment, that's all I'm saying. See more »

Trivia:

Her father, a theatre sound engineer, died of cancer on 10th July, 2016. Three weeks after her father's death, Clarke began filming the seventh season of Game of Thrones (2011). See more »

Trademark:

Eyes with central heterochromia. Both irises of her eyes are greyish blue coloured on the outer rim and hazel coloured on the inner rim. See more »

Nickname:

Milly

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed