STARmeter
95
Down 11 this week

Jennifer Lawrence (III)


Was the highest-paid actress in the world in 2015 and 2016. With her films grossing over $5.5 billion worldwide, Jennifer Lawrence is often cited as the most successful actor of her generation. She is also thus far the only person born in the 1990s to have won an acting Oscar. Jennifer Shrader Lawrence was born August 15, 1990 in Louisville, ... See full bio »

"Whiskey Cavalier" Star Lauren Cohan's 007 Pick

The star of "Whiskey Cavalier" divulges top-secret information about her favorite TV couple, and who should play James Bond.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 100 people
updated 3 months ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 9 months ago
 
a list of 10 images
updated 10 months ago
 
a list of 45 images
updated 10 months ago
 
a list of 112 people
updated 05 Mar 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 images
created 3 days ago
 
a list of 28 images
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 36 people
created 1 day ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jennifer Lawrence's work have you seen?

User Polls

Jennifer Lawrence Through the Years

Take a look back at Jennifer Lawrence's career on and off the screen.

See more Jennifer

Won 1 Oscar. Another 117 wins & 177 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Hunger Games Katniss Everdeen
(2012)
(2012)
American Hustle Rosalyn Rosenfeld
(2013)
X-Men: First Class Raven / Mystique
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (31 credits)
  Bad Blood (announced)
Elizabeth Holmes
 2019 Dark Phoenix (post-production)
Raven / Mystique
 2018 Dior: Joy (Video short)
Woman
 2018 Red Sparrow
Dominika Egorova
 2017 Mother!
Mother
 2016/I Passengers
Aurora Lane
 2016 X-Men: Apocalypse
Raven / Mystique
 2015/I Joy
Joy
 2015 The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2
Katniss Everdeen
 2014 The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1
Katniss Everdeen
 2014/I Serena
Serena Pemberton
 2014 X-Men: Days of Future Past
Raven / Mystique
 2013 American Hustle
Rosalyn Rosenfeld
 2013 The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Katniss Everdeen
 2013 The Devil You Know
Young Zoe
 2012 Silver Linings Playbook
Tiffany
 2012 The Hunger Games
Katniss Everdeen
 2011 X-Men: First Class
Raven / Mystique
 2011 The Beaver
Norah
 2011 Like Crazy
Sam
 2010 Winter's Bone
Ree
 2007-2009 The Bill Engvall Show (TV Series)
Lauren Pearson
- Trash Talk (2009) ... Lauren Pearson
- Car Trouble (2009) ... Lauren Pearson
- United Front (2009) ... Lauren Pearson
- The Coffee Maker (2009) ... Lauren Pearson
- I Like It That Way (2009) ... Lauren Pearson
 2008 The Burning Plain
Mariana
 2008 The Poker House
Agnes
 2008 Garden Party
Tiff
 2007-2008 Medium (TV Series)
Young Allison / Claire Chase
- But for the Grace of God (2008) ... Young Allison
- Mother's Little Helper (2007) ... Claire Chase
 2007 Not Another High School Show (TV Movie)
Frantic Girl (uncredited)
 2007 Cold Case (TV Series)
Abby Bradford - 2007
- A Dollar, a Dream (2007) ... Abby Bradford - 2007
 2006 Company Town (TV Movie)
Caitlin
 2006 Monk (TV Series)
Mascot
- Mr. Monk and the Big Game (2006) ... Mascot
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (152 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (28 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print advertisement for "JOY" The New Fragrance by DIOR - Model See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 19 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 108 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on her dancing ability] I'm a horrible dancer!... I'm like a dad at prom... I look like Gumby getting electrocuted. See more »

Trivia:

Has gained a large fan base in China since her breakthrough performance in Winter's Bone, Chinese net citizens now refer to her with the nick name "Da Biao Jie", which reads like "Big (female) Cousin" which would give a cordial, intimate feeling of a girl next door. However as it is explained by online encyclopedia and forums, because her name Lawrence is similar to famous brand watch "Laureus", ... See more »

Trademark:

Often works with Robert De Niro, David O. Russell and Bradley Cooper. See more »

Nickname:

Jen See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed