STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 461 this week

Seth Meyers (I)


Seth Meyers was born on December 28, 1973 in Bedford, New Hampshire, USA as Seth Adam Meyers. He is a writer and actor, known for Saturday Night Live (1975), Documentary Now! (2015) and New Year's Eve (2011). He has been married to Alexi Ashe Meyers since September 1, 2013. They have two children. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 150 people
updated 12 Feb 2018
 
a list of 12 images
updated 08 Jan 2018
 
a list of 5 people
updated 21 Sep 2015
 
a list of 6 images
updated 20 Sep 2015
 
a list of 15 images
updated 04 Sep 2015
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 26 Oct 2013
 
a list of 27 people
created 21 Sep 2012
 
a list of 32 images
created 12 Dec 2017
 
a list of 26 people
created 11 Jul 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 17 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Seth Meyers's work have you seen?

User Polls

Michael Keaton & Owen Wilson Join "Documentary Now!"

The new season of "Documentary Now!" promises huge guest stars and hilarious takes on buzzy documentaries like "Wild Wild Country."

Watch our video

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 5 wins & 29 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2001-2018)
(2015-2019)
New Year's Eve Griffin Byrne (segment "Maternity Ward")
(2011)
Journey to the Center of the Earth Professor Alan Kitzens
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (16 credits)
  Documentary Now! (TV Series) (created by - 28 episodes, 2015 - 2019) (written by - 9 episodes, 2015 - 2019)
- Any Given Saturday Afternoon (2019) ... (creator)
- Long Gone (2019) ... (creator)
- Waiting for the Artist (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Original Cast Album: Co-Op (2019) ... (creator) / (written by)
 2018 75th Golden Globe Awards (TV Special) (special material by)
 2014-2017 Late Night with Seth Meyers (TV Series) (written by - 174 episodes)
- Jason Sudeikis/Michelle Monaghan/Van Jones (2017) ... (written by)
- New Year's Eve Special (2016) ... (written by)
- Rachel Maddow/Kelly Osbourne/Craig Finn (2016) ... (written by)
  Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (head writer - 167 episodes, 2005 - 2014) (writer - 25 episodes, 2008 - 2010) (written by - 7 episodes, 2007 - 2016)
- Fred Armisen/Courtney Barnett (2016) ... (written by)
- Melissa McCarthy/Imagine Dragons (2014) ... (head writer)
- Jonah Hill/Bastille (2014) ... (head writer)
- Drake (2014) ... (head writer)
- Jimmy Fallon/Justin Timberlake (2013) ... (head writer)
  The Awesomes (TV Series) (5 episodes, 2013) (creator - 24 episodes, 2013 - 2015) (created by - 1 episode, 2015)
- The Final Showdown (2015) ... (creator)
- Super(Hero) Tuesday (2015) ... (creator)
- The GayFather (2015) ... (creator)
- The Awesomes Reloaded (2015) ... (creator)
- The Dames of Danger (2015) ... (creator)
 2015 Saturday Night Live: 40th Anniversary Special (TV Special) (written by)
 2015 72nd Golden Globe Awards (TV Special) (special material)
 2014 The 66th Primetime Emmy Awards (TV Special) (written by)
 2014 71st Golden Globe Awards (TV Special) (special material)
 2014 Saturday Night Live: Best of This Season (TV Special) (head writer)
 2013 70th Golden Globe Awards (TV Special) (special material)
 2012 Manifest (Short) (co-writer - as Seth Myers)
 2008-2012 Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update Summer Edition (TV Series) (head writer - 8 episodes)
- Episode #3.2 (2012) ... (head writer)
- Episode #3.1 (2012) ... (head writer)
- Episode #2.3 (2009) ... (head writer)
- Episode #2.2 (2009) ... (head writer)
- Episode #2.1 (2009) ... (head writer)
 2011 2011 White House Correspondents' Association Dinner (TV Special) (written by)
 2010 The Women of SNL (TV Movie) (new material)
 2008 Saturday Night Live Presidential Bash '08 (TV Special) (head writer)
Show Show Actor (26 credits)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Location management (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (97 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (38 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

5 Interviews | 9 Articles | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

M. Seth Meyers | Seth Myers

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Madonna] She's the reason I asked my parents what the word 'virgin' meant. I've been fantasizing about her for so long, I feel like she's entitled to half my earnings. (In Style magazine, September 2006) See more »

Trivia:

Seth's paternal grandfather, Lawrence Lashe Meyers, was the son of Lithuanian Jewish parents, while Seth's paternal grandmother, Barbara Marcheck, was from a family of Bohemian (Czech) and Croatian descent. Seth's mother has English, German and Swedish ancestry. Seth discovered on Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2012) that his great-grandfather, who was from Brazavas, Kalvarija, ... See more »

Nickname:

Los Sucko Grande

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed