Zack Snyder


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 185 this week
Interview
1:15 | Interview
Zachary Edward "Zack" Snyder (born March 1, 1966) is an American film director, film producer, and screenwriter, best known for action and science fiction films. Snyder made his feature film debut with the 2004 remake Dawn of the Dead and has gone on to be known for his comic book movies and superhero films, including 300 (2007), Watchmen (2009), ... See full bio »

Kevin Smith Answers 26 Questions About Sundance

Clerks premiered at the Sundance Film Festival 26 years ago, so we asked Kevin Smith 26 questions about the festival.

Watch the video

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 16 Nov 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 19 Feb 2012
 
a list of 42 people
created 28 Dec 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Zack Snyder's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

Wonder Woman Producer
(2017)
300 Director
(2006)
Watchmen Director
(2009)
Man of Steel Director
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (22 credits)
 2017 Justice League (directed by)
 2017 Snow Steam Iron (Short)
 2013 Superman 75 (TV Short documentary)
 2013 Man of Steel
 2011 Sucker Punch
 2009 Watchmen
 2006 300
 2000 Morrissey: ¡Oye Esteban! (Video) (video "Tomorrow")
 1995 Rod Stewart: Leave Virginia Alone (Video short)
 1994 ZZ Top: World of Swirl (Video short)
 1992 Soul Asylum: Somebody to Shove (Video short)
 1992 Morrissey: Tomorrow (Video short)
 1992 Peter Murphy: You're So Close (Video short)
 1990 Playground (Video documentary short)
 1989 Lizzy Borden: Love Is a Crime (Video short)
Show Show Producer (13 credits)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Self (73 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Directed music video "World of Swirl" for ZZ Top. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 7 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook Fan Page

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on stepping down as director on Justice league after his daughter's death] I want the movie to be amazing and I'm a fan, but that all pales pretty quickly in comparison," he said. "I know the fans are going to be worried about the movie, but there are seven other kids that need me. In the end, it's just a movie. It's a great movie. But it's just a movie. [May 2017] See more »

Trivia:

In 2001 Zack meet Joshua Henry Jones and became good friends. See more »

Trademark:

Often casts Carla Gugino See more »

Nickname:

The Wizard

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed