Alan Moore (III)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,082 this week
Trailer
1:50 | Trailer
Alan Moore was born on November 18, 1953 in Northampton, England. He is a writer and actor, known for The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (2003), From Hell (2001) and Union Jack (2019). He has been married to Melinda Gebbie since May 12, 2007. He was previously married to Phyllis B. Dixon. See full bio »

Lacey Chabert Unwraps Her Favorite Christmas Movies

"Christmas in Rome" star Lacey Chabert spreads the holiday cheer with her 4 favorite Christmas movies of all time.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 29 Sep 2018
 
a list of 22 people
created 19 Sep 2018
 
a list of 827 people
created 14 Aug 2016
 
a list of 123 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 18 people
created 12 Dec 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alan Moore's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

From Hell Writer
(2001)
Union Jack Writer
(2019)
Watchmen Writer
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (28 credits)
 2019 Watchmen (TV Series) (graphic novel - 9 episodes)
- See How They Fly (2019) ... (graphic novel - uncredited)
- A God Walks into Abar (2019) ... (graphic novel - uncredited)
- An Almost Religious Awe (2019) ... (graphic novel)
- This Extraordinary Being (2019) ... (graphic novel)
- Little Fear of Lightning (2019) ... (graphic novel)
  Union Jack (TV Series) (characters created by: Vixen - 2 episodes, 2019) (based on the Marvel Comics by - 1 episode, 2019) (characters created by: Alison Double - 1 episode, 2019) (characters created by: Kevin Mulhearn/Doctor Destiny - 1 episode, 2019)
- Co-operation (2019) ... (characters created by: Vixen)
- Connection (2019) ... (based on the Marvel Comics by) / (characters created by: Alison Double) / (characters created by: Kevin Mulhearn/Doctor Destiny) / (characters created by: Vixen)
 2018 Unearthing
 2018 Constantine: City of Demons (TV Series) (characters - 2017)
 2017 A Message From The Joker (Short)
 2016 Batman: The Killing Joke (based on the graphic novel written by - uncredited)
 2016 The Killing Joke (Short) (based on the graphic novel written by)
 2015 Good Evening, London (Short)
 2015 Batman: Arkham Knight (Video Game) (story "The Killing Joke" - uncredited)
 2014 John Constantine: Hellblazer - The Soul Play (Short) (character - uncredited)
 2014 His Heavy Heart (Short)
 2014 Show Pieces (writer)
 2012 Jimmy's End (Short)
 2012 Act of Faith (Short) (writer)
 2012 Young Justice (TV Series) (alien language - 1 episode)
- Earthlings (2012) ... (alien language - uncredited)
 2011 Green Lantern: Emerald Knights (Video) (stories - segments "Mogo Doesn't Socialize", "Tygers", uncredited)
 2010 The Killing Joke (Short) (graphic novel)
 2009 Tales of the Black Freighter (Video short) (graphic novel "Watchmen" - uncredited)
 2009 Under the Hood (Video short) (graphic novel - uncredited)
 2009 Watchmen: The End Is Nigh (Video Game) (graphic novel - uncredited)
 2008-2009 Watchmen (TV Mini-Series) (graphic novel - 12 episodes)
- A Stronger Loving World (2009) ... (graphic novel - uncredited)
- Look on My Works, Ye Mighty... (2009) ... (graphic novel - uncredited)
- Two Riders Were Approaching... (2009) ... (graphic novel - uncredited)
- The Darkness of Mere Being (2009) ... (graphic novel - uncredited)
- Old Ghosts (2008) ... (graphic novel - uncredited)
 2009 Watchmen (graphic novel - uncredited)
 2004 Justice League Unlimited (TV Series) (comic book story - 1 episode)
- For the Man Who Has Everything (2004) ... (comic book story)
 2001 From Hell (graphic novel)
 1994 Batman: The Animated Series (TV Series) (story elements of Joker's origin - 1 episode)
- Make 'Em Laugh (1994) ... (story elements of Joker's origin - uncredited)
 1990 Sad emastles Nebel sed Znarf... (Short) (based on the short story: 'The Reversible Man' - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Currently the main writer for the America's Best Comics (ABC) line which include titles, "League of Extraordinary Gentlemen", "Tom Strong" and "Top Ten" as well as "Supreme" for Wildstorm Comics. See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 13 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Curt Vile

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"The answer I always fall back on is to quote Raymond Chandler. People said: 'Raymond, don't you feel devastated by how Hollywood has destroyed your books?' And he would take them into his study, point to the bookshelf and say, 'There they are. Look, they're fine.' The film has got nothing to do with my work. It has a coincidental title to a book I've done and they've given me a huge wedge of ... See more »

Trivia:

His daughter Leah Moore has now followed in her fathers footsteps with her first comic book "Wild Girl", co-written with John Reppion. See more »

Trademark:

Infuses more depth to his characters than many writers See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed