STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,112 this week

Mara Brock Akil


Akil is a native of Los Angeles, but was raised primarily in Kansas City. She is a graduate of Northwestern University, where she earned a bachelor's degree in journalism. Akil began her writing career on Fox's critically acclaimed "South Central." She later moved on to writing for the UPN series "Moesha," where she earned her Producer title after ... See full bio »

Your Summer Movie Guide With Kevin Smith and Retta

Kevin Smith and "Good Girls" star Retta share the blockbusters and sleeper hits they recommend for your summer Watchlist.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 25 Jan 2015
 
a list of 165 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 6500 people
created 30 Nov 2012
 
a list of 17 people
created 27 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mara Brock Akil's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2013-2019)
The Game Writer
(2006-2015)
Girlfriends Writer
(2000-2008)
Black Lightning Producer
(2018-2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (9 credits)
  Being Mary Jane (TV Series) (created by - 51 episodes, 2014 - 2019) (written by - 8 episodes, 2013 - 2015) (story by - 2 episodes, 2015)
- Becoming Pauletta (2019) ... (creator)
- Feeling Tested (2017) ... (creator)
- Feeling Seen (2017) ... (creator)
- Feeling Destined (2017) ... (creator)
- Feeling Lost (2017) ... (creator)
  Love Is_ (TV Series) (created by - 10 episodes, 2018) (written by - 5 episodes, 2018)
- Love Is Engagement (2018) ... (creator) / (written by)
- A First Script (2018) ... (creator)
- Rose (Going Home) (2018) ... (creator)
- Not Valentine's Day (2018) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Supportive (2018) ... (creator)
  The Game (TV Series) (created by - 146 episodes, 2006 - 2015) (written by - 23 episodes, 2006 - 2015)
- Pow Pow Pow!! (2015) ... (creator) / (written by)
- What More Can I Say? (2015) ... (creator)
- The Crying Game (2015) ... (creator)
- Clip It... Clip It Good (2015) ... (creator)
- Get Up, Stand Up (2015) ... (creator)
 2012/I Sparkle (screenplay)
 2010 Cougar Town (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Letting You Go (2010) ... (written by)
- Stop Dragging My Heart Around (2010) ... (written by)
  Girlfriends (TV Series) (created by - 171 episodes, 2000 - 2008) (writer - 22 episodes, 2000 - 2007) (written by - 2 episodes, 2005 - 2006)
- Stand and Deliver (2008) ... (creator)
- What's Black-a-Lackin'? (2008) ... (creator)
- Adapt to Adopt (2008) ... (creator)
- Deck the Halls with Bags and Folly (2007) ... (creator)
 1999-2000 The Jamie Foxx Show (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Shades of Gray (2000)
- Home Suite Home (2000)
- Just Fancy (1999)
  Moesha (TV Series) (7 episodes, 1996 - 1999) (writer - 2 episodes, 1996 - 1998)
- Ohmigod, Fanatic (1999)
- Birth Control (1998)
- Mo's Money, Mo's Money, Mo's Money (1998) ... (writer)
- Double Date (1997)
 1994 South Central (TV Series)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mara Brock Ali | Mara Brock
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Sister of Kara Bustos. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed