Watch more of what you love with Prime Video
Start watching now
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 43 this week

Lawrence Kasdan


Lawrence Kasdan was born on January 14, 1949 in Miami, Florida, USA. He is a writer and producer, known for The Big Chill (1983), Silverado (1985) and Wyatt Earp (1994). He has been married to Meg Kasdan since November 28, 1971. They have two children. See full bio »

Why "Bodyguard" Is Your Next TV Obsession

Richard Madden shares why this was the role for him, and what he swiped from the "Game of Thrones" set.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 16 Apr 2015
 
a list of 10 images
updated 12 Dec 2014
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 1 day ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 02 Feb 2014
 
a list of 41 people
created 20 Dec 2016
 
a list of 29 people
created 02 Mar 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lawrence Kasdan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 17 wins & 26 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Big Chill Writer
(1983)
Silverado Writer
(1985)
Wyatt Earp Writer
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (25 credits)
  November Road (screenplay)
 2018 Solo: A Star Wars Story (written by)
 2016/I Kin (Short) (dialogue)
 2014 The Empire Strikes Back Uncut: Director's Cut (Video) (screenplay)
 2014 The Lego Movie (character: Lando Calrissian - uncredited)
 2012 Darling Companion (written by)
 2008 Lego Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Brick (TV Short) (based on a screenplay by - uncredited)
 2003 Dreamcatcher (screenplay)
 1999 Mumford (written by)
 1996 Star Wars: Shadows of the Empire (Video Game) (screenplay)
 1994 Wyatt Earp (written by)
 1992 The Bodyguard (written by)
 1991 Grand Canyon (written by)
 1989 Raiders of the Lost Ark: The Adaptation (Video) (screenplay)
 1988 The Accidental Tourist (screenplay)
 1985 Silverado (written by)
 1983 The Big Chill (written by)
 1981 Continental Divide (written by)
 1981 Body Heat (written by)
 1981 Raiders of the Lost Ark (screenplay by)
Show Show Producer (18 credits)
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (8 credits)
Show Show Self (49 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Larry Kasdan
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You can tell any story in a Western. How can you not be fascinated by them? See more »

Trivia:

Has never directed Harrison Ford in a movie, despite having written four movies in which Ford appears: Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980), Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981), Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983) and Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015). He did, however, direct River Phoenix in I Love You to Death (1990). Phoenix had played the young ... See more »

Trademark:

Frequently works with Kevin Kline and William Hurt

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed