Roman Polanski (I)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 26 this week
Interview
0:59 | Interview
Roman Polanski is a Polish film director, producer, writer and actor. Having made films in Poland, Britain, France and the USA, he is considered one of the few truly international filmmakers. Roman Polanski was born in Paris in 1933. His parents returned to Poland from France in 1936, three years before World War II began. On Germany's invasion in ... See full bio »

The Rise of Linda Hamilton

Linda Hamilton has made a career out of playing strong female protagonists, especially as Sarah Connor in The Terminator and Terminator: Dark Fate. What other roles has she played?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 30 images
updated 17 Feb 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 16 Oct 2013
 
a list of 46 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roman Polanski's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 86 wins & 75 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Chinatown Director
(1974)
The Tenant Director
(1976)
The Ghost Writer Director
(2010)
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (39 credits)
 2013 Venus in Fur
 2012 A Therapy (Short)
 2007 To Each His Own Cinema (segment "Cinéma Erotique")
 2005 Oliver Twist
 2002 The Pianist
 1996 Vasco Rossi: Gli Angeli (Video short)
 1992 Bitter Moon
 1991 The King of Ads (Documentary) (segment "Vanity Fair commercial")
 1988 Frantic
 1986 Piraten
 1979 Tess
 1976 The Tenant
 1974 Chinatown
 1972 What?
 1972 Weekend of a Champion (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1971 Macbeth
 1966 Cul-De-Sac
 1965 Repulsion
 1964 Die Frauen sind an allem schuld (segment "La Rivière de Diamants", scenes deleted)
 1962 Mammals (Short)
 1961 The Fat and the Lean (Short)
 1959 The Lamp (Short)
 1959 When Angels Fall (Short)
 1958 Two Men and a Wardrobe (Short)
 1957 Break Up the Dance (Short)
 1957 Murder (Short)
 1957 Teeth Smile (Short)
 1955 Rower (Short)
Show Show Actor (39 credits)
Show Show Writer (37 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (14 credits)
Show Show Self (119 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (64 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Autobiography: "Roman", William Morrow & Co. (1984) See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Biographical Movies | 12 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 5 Interviews | 82 Articles | 6 Pictorials | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

R. Polanski | Roman Polañski

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[advice to aspiring filmmakers] It's a question of patience and perseverance. You can't teach talent, but you can tell someone how to sustain the adversity which is an enemy constantly on set. Whatever type of film you make, it requires a crew, it requires financing, it requires a lot of people around you. And those people - even if they are all with you, even if they are all friendly, and even ... See more »

Trivia:

Shortly before her murder, wife Sharon Tate gave Polanski a copy of Thomas Hardy's 1891 novel "Tess of the d'Urbervilles", and he planned to film it with her. When he finally made the movie Tess (1979), he dedicated it to her. See more »

Trademark:

By the end of his films, the protagonist often meets an uncertain, melancholic future (The Ninth Gate (1999), The Ghost Writer (2010), Rosemary's Baby (1968), Chinatown (1974) and Macbeth (1971)). See more »

Nickname:

Romek

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Cary Elwes Is Taking Over the World of Streaming TV

The veteran movie star chats about his debut as the mayor of Hawkins in "Stranger Things" Season 3, plus his new role on the Amazon Original series "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel."

Watch now



Recently Viewed