STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 896 this week

Spike Lee


Spike Lee was born Shelton Jackson Lee on March 20, 1957, in Atlanta, Georgia. At a very young age, he moved from pre-civil rights Georgia, to Brooklyn, New York. Lee came from artistic, education-grounded background; his father was a jazz musician, and his mother, a schoolteacher. He attended school in Morehouse College in Atlanta and developed ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 100 people
updated 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 38 images
updated 7 months ago
 
a list of 9 images
updated 02 Feb 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 29 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 12 Jan 2018
 
a list of 40 people
created 11 Dec 2012
 
a list of 49 people
created 28 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Spike Lee's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 65 wins & 111 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1989)
Malcolm X Director
(1992)
(1986)
BlacKkKlansman Director
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (82 credits)
 2018 Pass Over
 2017 Rodney King
 2015-2016 Spike Lee's Lil Joints (TV Series documentary) (2 episodes)
- 2 Fists Up (2016)
 2015 Kevon Carter: We Gotta Do Better (Video short)
 2015 Chi-Raq
 2015 NBA 2K16 (Video Game)
 2014 Go Brasil Go! (Documentary)
 2014 Mo'ne Davis: I Throw Like a Girl (Documentary short)
 2014 Jerrod Carmichael: Love at the Store (TV Special documentary)
 2014 Kelly Rowland: The Game (Video short)
 2013 Oldboy
 2012 Bad 25 (Documentary)
 2011 Da Brick (TV Movie)
 2010 If God Is Willing and da Creek Don't Rise (TV Mini-Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.2 (2010)
 2009 Michael Jackson: This Is It (Video short)
 2009 Kobe Doin' Work (TV Movie documentary)
 1998-2009 Great Performances (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Passing Strange (2009)
 2007 M.O.N.Y. (TV Movie)
 2007 Lovers & Haters (Short)
 2006 Shark (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (2006)
 2006 When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts (TV Mini-Series documentary) (2 episodes)
- Part Two (2006)
- Part One (2006)
 2006 Inside Man
 2005 Alle Kinder dieser Welt (segment "Jesus Children of America")
 2005 Jesus Children of America (Short)
 2005 Miracle's Boys (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Bond of Brothers (2005)
- New Charlie (2005)
 2004 Sucker Free City (TV Movie)
 2004 She Hate Me
 2002 25th Hour
 2002 Ten Minutes Older: The Trumpet (segment "We Wuz Robbed")
 2002 Jim Brown: All American (TV Movie documentary)
 2001 Come Rain or Come Shine (Documentary short)
 2001 The Concert for New York City (TV Special documentary) (segment "Come Rain or Come Shine")
 2001 A Huey P. Newton Story (TV Movie documentary)
 2001 The Making of 'Bamboozled' (Video documentary)
 2000 Un matin partout dans le monde (TV Short)
 2000 Bamboozled
 2000 The Original Kings of Comedy (Documentary)
 2000 And Ya Don't Stop: Hip Hop's Greatest Videos, Vol. 1 (Video) (video "Fight the Power")
 1999 Pavarotti & Friends 99 for Guatemala and Kosovo (TV Movie documentary)
 1999 Summer of Sam
 1998 John Leguizamo: Freak (TV Special)
 1998 He Got Game
 1997 Michael Jackson: HIStory on Film - Volume II (Video) (video "They Don't Care About Us")
 1997 4 Little Girls (Documentary)
 1996 Girl 6
 1995 Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Coach/The Longest Season/The Money Trail (1995) ... (segment "Coach")
 1995 Lumière and Company (Documentary)
 1995 Clockers
 1994 Crooklyn
 1993 Arrested Development: Revolution (Video short)
 1993 Naughty by Nature: Hip Hop Hooray (Video short)
 1992 Malcolm X
 1991 Fishbone: Sunless Saturday (Video short)
 1991 Jungle Fever
 1990 Tracy Chapman: Born to Fight (Video short)
 1989 Public Enemy: Fight the Power (Video short)
 1988 Experience Unlimited: Da Butt (Video short)
 1988 School Daze
 1986 Horn of Plenty (TV Short)
 1981 Sarah (Short)
 1980 The Answer (Short)
 1979 Last Hustle in Brooklyn (Short)
Show Show Producer (71 credits)
Show Show Writer (22 credits)
Show Show Actor (19 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (39 credits)
Show Show Self (216 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (26 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Directed video for Michael Jackson (filmed in Brazil) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 18 Interviews | 39 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Smug Films Greg DeLiso

Alternate Names:

Shelton J. Lee | Shelton Lee

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on how independent filmmaking changed since he started] That might as well have been a million years ago. Filmmakers like Jim [Jim Jarmusch] and I, the only reason we went to film school was because of the equipment. We didn't care about the MFA. You went to film school to get the equipment. Now students look at the cost of going to schools and say, "I could use that money to buy my own camera ... See more »

Trivia:

Big New York Knicks fan: Has courtside seats for all games. Partially responsible for the "off colored" baseball caps, as he started wearing a red Yankees cap during the 1996 World Series. See more »

Trademark:

Baseball: Every one of his narrative feature films makes reference to baseball teams and players. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed